Skip to main content

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT PRINZHORN

 

§ 1 Introduction

 

(1) With this data privacy statement, we inform you about the collection of your personal data when you use our website and make use of our services. Personal data means all information that refers to an identified or identifiable natural person, e.g. name, address, date of birth, email address, etc.

§ 2 Controller/data protection officer

 

(1) The Controller in accordance with Art. 4 Para. 7 EU General Data Protection Regulation [“GDPR”] see our imprint.

Questions about dataprotection: 2823 Pitten, Austria, Aspangstrasse 252, email: dataprotection(at)hamburger-containerboard.com

§ 3 General information on the processing of personal data

 

(1) All personal data are collected and processed by us only to the extent necessary for providing the website, answering inquiries, processing and execution the orders placed with us/contracts concluded with us (jointly referred to as “contractual relationships”), or in order to give you access to certain information and offers. We use the personal data exclusively for the corresponding purpose and in compliance with the applicable data protection provisions.

 

(2) The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 GDPR:

 

(a) If the processing of personal data is carried out based on the consent of the data subject, the legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

(b) If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures at the request of the data subject, the legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

(c) If the processing of personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we as the Controller are subject, the legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c) GDPR.

(a) If the processing of personal data is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person, the legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. d) GDPR.

(e) If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us, the legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. e) GDPR.

(f) If the processing of personal data is necessary for safeguarding our legitimate interests or those of a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or fundamental liberties of the data subject, the legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

 

(3) The accumulated personal data are only stored by us for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we have collected the personal data. Further storage may take place if European or international legislation to which we are subject stipulates the retention of data.

 

(4) With regard to the personal data concerning you, you are entitled to assert the following rights:

  • Right to information (Art. 15 GDPR)
  • Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)
  • Right to deletion (Art. 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of the processing (Art. 18 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)
  • Right to objection (Art. 21 GDPR)

(5) We also draw your attention to the fact that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority (1080 Vienna, Wickenburggasse 8).

 

(6) If we commission processors for specific functions of our offer, or if we disclose your data – insofar as this is legally permissible – to other recipients, we will inform you thereof in a separate notification.

 

§ 4 Getting in contact and responding to inquiries

 

(1) When you get in contact with us via email or using the contact form, the data you provide (email address, potentially name and telephone number) are stored by us in order to respond to your inquiries. In order to be able to respond to these inquiries effectively and correctly, it may be necessary to forward your inquiry i.e. the data you provide to other group companies of the Prinzhorn group. However, this forwarding occurs exclusively for the purpose of being able to respond to your inquiry.

 

(2) We delete the data accumulated in this context once the storage is no longer necessary, or we restrict the processing if legal retention obligations are in place.

 

§ 5 Collection and processing of personal data for execution of the contractual relationships

 

(1) If you have provided us with personal data, we use these exclusively for the execution and fulfilment of the contractual relationships.

 

(2) We delete the data accumulated in this context once the storage is no longer necessary, or we restrict the processing if legal retention obligations are in place.

 

§ 6 Visiting our website

 

(1) SSL certificate

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the website operator, this page uses SSL encryption. You can tell when a connection is encrypted, because the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and a padlock symbol is displayed in your browser’s title bar. When SSL encryption is activated, the data that you send to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

(2) If you merely use our website for informational purposes, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to us and that are necessary for us in technical terms in order to allow for the effortless use of our website and ensure the security and stability of the system, namely: IP address, date and time of the inquiry, time zone difference to Greenwich Meantime (GMT), contents of the request, access status/HTTP status code, respective volume of data transmitted, requesting website, browser, operating system and interface and language and version of the browser software.

 

(3) In addition to the previously mentioned data, cookies may also be stored on your operating system when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored in or by the user’s internet browser. Cookies cannot execute programmes or infect your operating system or computer with viruses. Cookies are designed to make the internet offer more user-friendly and effective. You may adjust your browser settings according to your wishes, and may thus also deny acceptance of specific or of all cookies. However, if you do so, it is possible that you may not be able to use all the functions of our website.

Lastly, we also use cookies so as to be able to identify you upon further visits, if you have an account with us. Otherwise, you have to log in again for each new visit.

 

(4) Google Analytics

On the basis of your consent (i.e. Article 6 Z 1 lit. a GDPR) in connection with our cookie selection, we use Google Analytics.

For more information about Google's use of data, settings and objections, see Google's privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and Google's advertising display settings (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

 

§ 7 Processing of applicant data

 

(1) If you send an application to us, we process the data you disclose to us and the documents you send (upload) in order to carry out the application procedure. In any case, your data and documents are stored for the duration of the application procedure and after this, for as long as is legally permitted.

 

(2) If you have provided your consent, we store your data and documents beyond the legally permissible retention period and pass them on to other group companies of the Prinzhorn group in order to check if you come into consideration for other free positions. However, you will also receive separate information regarding this matter.

 

§ 8 Objection or revocation of the processing of your data

 

(1) If you have granted consent to the processing of your data, you may revoke this at any time. Such revocation has an impact on the permissibility of the processing of your personal data after you have informed us of the revocation. The legality of the processing that has taken place up until the revocation remains unaffected by this revocation.

 

(2) If we base the processing of your personal data on the balancing of interests, you may object to the processing. This is the case in particular if the processing is not necessary for the performance of a contract with you. If you assert such an objection, we request that you inform us of the reasons for which we should not process your personal data in the manner that we do. In the event of a justified objection, we shall examine the situation and will either cease or adjust the data processing, or inform you of our compelling legitimate grounds based on which we shall continue with the processing.

 

§ 9 Changes to this data privacy statement

 

(1) We reserve the right to adjust and update this data privacy statement so that it complies with the latest legal requirements or in order to appropriately depict or implement changes to our services in the data privacy statement. When you visit our website or use our services, the latest version of the data privacy statement that is valid at that point in time applies.

V 03 valid from 2020-10-09